Sonning-CC Platinum Sponsors

Ultima Business Solutions - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015 Clarks Legal - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015 Simple Recruitment Services - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015

Waqar Ahmed

This ex-purveyor of rendered lambs' ears has been a batting sensation for Sonning in recent years.

Also an excellent fielder with a remarkable strike rate when attempting run-outs.

His weakness is clearly his vocabulary, which until this season was to confined to “Apharax”, (whatever that means), but thanks to some pre-season training has now been significantly embellished to “ Luvverly jubbily Apharax”.

Also quite a useful bowler, but a nightmare to keep to as he never bowls two consecutive deliveries with the same action.
Season by Season (since 2004)
SeasonPlayedInn.RunsNot Out50s100sAvg.HSOversMa.RunsW5WAvg.Ec.CatchesStumpingsRun OutsMOM
2016 7 7 314 2 3 0 62.80 98 48.00 11 165 7 0 23.57 3.44 2 0 2 0
2007 11 11 360 0 2 0 32.73 91 89.60 18 321 15 0 21.40 3.58 4 0 0 5
2006 11 9 260 3 1 0 43.33 85 74.80 6 292 22 0 13.27 3.90 9 0 0 1
2005 14 13 628 1 4 2 52.33 124 98.60 15 334 15 0 22.27 3.39 5 0 0 4
2004 14 14 529 2 3 1 44.08 112 102.40 14 425 18 0 23.61 4.15 9 0 3 4
ALL 57 54 2091 8 13 3 45.46 124 413.40 64 1537 77 0 19.96 3.72 29 0 5 14
By Team (since 2004)
TeamPlayedInn.RunsNot Out50s100sAvg.HSOversMa.RunsW5WAvg.Ec.CatchesStumpingsRun OutsMOM
Sat 2nd Team 56 53 2064 8 13 3 45.87 124 413.40 64 1537 77 0 19.96 3.72 29 0 5 14
NVC 1 1 27 0 0 0 27.00 27 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0 0 0 0
ALL 57 54 2091 8 13 3 45.46 124 413.40 64 1537 77 0 19.96 3.72 29 0 5 14
Match By Match (since 2004)
DateTeamVsRunsOversMa.RunsWCatchesStumpingsRun OutsMOM
6-Aug-2016 Sat 2nd Team FALKLAND 48 6.00 1 25 1 0 0 2 N
30-Jul-2016 Sat 2nd Team BRACKNELL & DISTRICT 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
23-Jul-2016 Sat 2nd Team ALDERSHOT 98 15.00 7 33 2 0 0 0 N
16-Jul-2016 Sat 2nd Team BOYNE HILL 58 (Not Out) 4.00 0 21 1 1 0 0 N
4-Jun-2016 Sat 2nd Team FALKLAND 74 (Not Out) 12.00 2 52 2 1 0 0 N
28-May-2016 Sat 2nd Team BRACKNELL & DISTRICT 10 10.00 1 32 1 0 0 0 N
21-May-2016 Sat 2nd Team ALDERSHOT 26 1.00 0 2 0 0 0 0 N
1-Sep-2007 Sat 2nd Team YATELEY 0 8.00 2 39 1 2 0 0 N
28-Jul-2007 Sat 2nd Team Pinkneys Green 33 10.00 0 55 1 0 0 0 N
21-Jul-2007 Sat 2nd Team Stratfield Turgis 32 2.10 1 3 0 0 0 0 Y
14-Jul-2007 Sat 2nd Team Goring 91 7.00 0 32 1 1 0 0 Y
7-Jul-2007 Sat 2nd Team Waltham St Lawrence 16 10.50 3 33 3 1 0 0 Y
23-Jun-2007 Sat 2nd Team Hawley 81 15.00 2 44 2 0 0 0 N
16-Jun-2007 Sat 2nd Team Shinfield 23 15.00 3 46 2 0 0 0 Y
2-Jun-2007 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood 35 6.00 3 14 0 0 0 0 N
26-May-2007 Sat 2nd Team Pinkneys Green 33 11.00 3 37 3 0 0 0 Y
19-May-2007 Sat 2nd Team Stratfield Turgis 8 5.00 1 18 2 0 0 0 N
5-May-2007 Sat 2nd Team Waltham St Lawrence 8 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
5-Aug-2006 Sat 2nd Team Pinkneys Green DNB 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
29-Jul-2006 Sat 2nd Team Waltham St Lawrence 42 4.00 0 17 2 1 0 0 N
15-Jul-2006 Sat 2nd Team Warfield 0 15.00 1 68 4 0 0 0 N
8-Jul-2006 Sat 2nd Team Hawley 13 10.00 0 51 1 2 0 0 N
1-Jul-2006 Sat 2nd Team Stratfield Turgis 85 (Not Out) 11.10 1 40 3 2 0 0 Y
24-Jun-2006 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood 30 (Not Out) 7.20 1 15 2 0 0 0 N
17-Jun-2006 Sat 2nd Team Goring 0 11.00 2 36 4 1 0 0 N
10-Jun-2006 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 26 8.00 0 40 2 0 0 0 N
3-Jun-2006 Sat 2nd Team Pinkneys Green 49 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
20-May-2006 Sat 2nd Team Woodcote 15 2.00 0 15 1 1 0 0 N
13-May-2006 Sat 2nd Team Warfield DNB 6.50 1 10 3 1 0 0 N
3-Sep-2005 Sat 2nd Team Checkendon 70 4.00 0 8 0 0 0 0 N
27-Aug-2005 Sat 2nd Team YATELEY 124 (Not Out) 8.00 0 35 1 0 0 0 Y
20-Aug-2005 Sat 2nd Team Ruislip Victoria 58 9.00 3 17 4 3 0 0 Y
13-Aug-2005 Sat 2nd Team Farley Hill DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
6-Aug-2005 Sat 2nd Team Welford Park 52 12.00 3 46 3 0 0 0 N
30-Jul-2005 Sat 2nd Team Woodcote 3 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
23-Jul-2005 Sat 2nd Team Stoke Row 33 7.30 3 20 1 1 0 0 N
16-Jul-2005 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 107 5.00 0 20 0 0 0 0 Y
2-Jul-2005 Sat 2nd Team Checkendon 28 4.00 0 20 0 0 0 0 N
11-Jun-2005 Sat 2nd Team Farley Hill 65 15.00 1 56 3 0 0 0 Y
4-Jun-2005 Sat 2nd Team Welford Park 37 13.00 3 39 1 0 0 0 N
28-May-2005 Sat 2nd Team Woodcote 11 13.00 2 46 0 1 0 0 N
14-May-2005 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 13 8.30 0 27 2 0 0 0 N
24-Apr-2005 NVC Sulhampstead and Ufton 27 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
21-Aug-2004 Sat 2nd Team Ruislip Victoria 85 (Not Out) 12.00 1 28 3 1 0 0 Y
14-Aug-2004 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 13 1.00 0 3 0 1 0 0 N
7-Aug-2004 Sat 2nd Team Farley Hill 0 9.00 1 33 0 2 0 0 N
31-Jul-2004 Sat 2nd Team Shinfield 41 0.00 0 0 0 2 0 0 N
24-Jul-2004 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood 23 7.00 0 51 3 1 0 1 N
17-Jul-2004 Sat 2nd Team Compton 86 6.00 3 19 3 0 0 0 Y
10-Jul-2004 Sat 2nd Team Welford Park 35 7.00 1 16 2 0 0 1 Y
26-Jun-2004 Sat 2nd Team Woodcote 51 11.40 0 83 1 0 0 0 N
19-Jun-2004 Sat 2nd Team Ruislip Victoria 19 3.00 0 17 0 1 0 0 N
12-Jun-2004 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 18 10.00 1 46 0 1 0 0 N
5-Jun-2004 Sat 2nd Team Farley Hill 21 9.00 3 12 2 0 0 0 N
29-May-2004 Sat 2nd Team Shinfield 4 14.00 2 43 3 0 0 0 N
22-May-2004 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood 21 6.00 0 48 0 0 0 1 N
15-May-2004 Sat 2nd Team Compton 112 (Not Out) 7.00 2 26 1 0 0 0 Y


Further information about Sonning CC can be found by clicking the links below



President

Max McNeill
Max@ultimabusiness.com
07802548320
Chairman

Jamie Travers
jamestravers001@gmail.com
07513549678
Vice Chairman

Richard Anderson
r.anderson@andersonorr.com
07917756020
Secretary

Gary Phillips
gary.phillips@simplers.co.uk
07500336879
Treasurer

Steve Rayfield
Stephen.Rayfield@herbertsmith.com
07809200548
Membership Secretary

Gary Phillips
gary.phillips@simplers.co.uk
07500336879
Fixture Secretary

Dan Anderson
bcfcdan@hotmail.com
07909442814
Social Secretary

Adam Baker
Adam@ceramictiler.co.uk
07980000086
Pavilion Manager

Ben Zagorski
ben@sunflowercollective.co.uk
07921289941
Bar Stewardess

Christine Wilding
cwilding25@hotmail.com
07712576003
Press Officer

Bill Travers
wbtravers@yahoo.co.uk
02073501745
Groundsman

Strik Pownall
menapownall@hotmail.co.uk
07780913713
Selection Co-Ordinator

Jameel Ahamed
asjameel@ymail.com
07875576401
First Team Manager

Alan Bright
awbright@msn.com
07815744756
1st Team Captain

Zahid Mohammed
abishshah@yahoo.com
07427607501
1st Team Vice Captain

Simon Brooks
simonbrooks1991@hotmail.com
07898130807
2nd Team Captain

Nigel Thorpe
nigel@thorpeys.com
07710533348
2nd Team Vice Captain

Dan Anderson
bcfcdan@hotmail.com
07909442814
3rd Team Captain

Waqas Tahir
tahir.waqas@yahoo.co.uk
07545034500
3rd Team Vice Captain

Nick Ray
nick.ray@ntlworld.com
07989606102
4th Team Captain

Waqas Tahir
tahir.waqas@yahoo.co.uk
07545034500
Sunday 1st Team Captain

Jameel Ahamed
asjameel@ymail.com
07875576401
Sunday 1st ViceTeam Captain

Dan Anderson
bcfcdan@hotmail.com
07909442814
Sunday 2nd Team Captain

Bill Travers
wbtravers@yahoo.co.uk
02073501745
Sunday 2nd Team Vice Captain

Nick Ray
nick.ray@ntlworld.com
07989606102
14-Mar-2014Report to Parish Council March 2010Download
14-Mar-2014Key Objectives 2010Download
14-Mar-2014Club Code of Conduct for Young PeopleDownload
14-Mar-2014Club Code of Conduct for Cricket Club Members and GuestsDownload
14-Mar-2014Club ConstitutionDownload

How to find us

Directions

From Reading take A4 towards Maidenhead, turn left at the Woodley/Sonning roundabout in to Pound Lane, ground 200 yards on left.

Click Here to See in Google Maps