Sonning-CC Platinum Sponsors

Ultima Business Solutions - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015 Clarks Legal - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015 Simple Recruitment Services - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015

Nigel Thorpe

Thorpey is an ex accountant (nuff said) who lists his main cricket abilities as sledging and having a good arm (in that order).

An accomplished fielder and middle order batsman with a classy leg glance and cultured slog, Nigel is invaluable to Sonning CC (he is the treasurer after all!).
Season by Season (since 2004)
SeasonPlayedInn.RunsNot Out50s100sAvg.HSOversMa.RunsW5WAvg.Ec.CatchesStumpingsRun OutsMOM
2016 8 6 70 0 0 0 11.67 47 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 3 0 0 0
2015 14 13 148 3 0 0 14.80 26 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 6 0 0 1
2014 3 3 1 0 0 0 0.33 1 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 1 0 0 0
2013 8 8 122 0 1 0 15.25 53 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 1 0 0 0
2011 16 13 135 3 0 0 13.50 26 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 4 0 0 0
2010 15 12 185 4 1 0 23.13 52 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 5 0 0 1
2009 21 10 165 2 0 0 20.63 43 3.00 0 16 1 0 16.00 5.33 3 0 0 1
2008 4 3 66 1 1 0 33.00 59 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 3 0 0 1
2007 11 10 116 1 0 0 12.89 34 3.20 0 13 0 0 0.00 4.06 1 0 4 0
2006 19 14 307 1 2 0 23.62 74 8.00 0 53 2 0 26.50 6.63 6 0 2 1
2005 16 14 259 1 1 0 19.92 56 7.40 0 29 2 0 14.50 3.92 5 0 2 0
2004 14 14 219 1 1 0 16.85 62 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 2 0 0 1
ALL 149 120 1793 17 7 0 17.41 74 21.60 0 111 5 0 22.2 5.14 40 0 8 6
By Team (since 2004)
TeamPlayedInn.RunsNot Out50s100sAvg.HSOversMa.RunsW5WAvg.Ec.CatchesStumpingsRun OutsMOM
Sat 1st Team 7 4 9 0 0 0 2.25 9 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 1 0 1 0
Sat 2nd Team 112 94 1349 15 4 0 17.08 62 2.00 0 13 0 0 0.00 6.50 31 0 5 5
Sat 3rd Team 4 4 90 0 1 0 22.50 53 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 1 0 0 0
Sun 1st Team 4 4 174 0 1 0 43.50 74 8.20 0 39 2 0 19.50 4.76 2 0 1 0
Tour 7 6 98 1 1 0 19.60 54 8.40 0 43 2 0 21.50 5.12 1 0 1 1
MidWeek 14 8 73 1 0 0 10.43 26 3.00 0 16 1 0 16.00 5.33 3 0 0 0
U13 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 1 0 0 0
ALL 149 120 1793 17 7 0 17.41 74 21.60 0 111 5 0 22.2 5.14 40 0 8 6
Match By Match (since 2004)
DateTeamVsRunsOversMa.RunsWCatchesStumpingsRun OutsMOM
16-Jul-2016 Sat 2nd Team BOYNE HILL DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
2-Jul-2016 Sat 2nd Team Royal Ascot 6 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
18-Jun-2016 Sat 2nd Team Reading CC 2 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
11-Jun-2016 Sat 2nd Team BAGSHOT 5 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
4-Jun-2016 Sat 2nd Team FALKLAND DNB 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
28-May-2016 Sat 2nd Team BRACKNELL & DISTRICT 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
21-May-2016 Sat 2nd Team ALDERSHOT 47 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
14-May-2016 Sat 2nd Team BOYNE HILL 10 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
5-Sep-2015 Sat 2nd Team Purley on Thames 13 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
22-Aug-2015 Sat 2nd Team BAGSHOT 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
15-Aug-2015 Sat 2nd Team BOYNE HILL 12 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
25-Jul-2015 Sat 2nd Team Reading CC 14 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
18-Jul-2015 Sat 2nd Team ALDERSHOT 20 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
11-Jul-2015 Sat 2nd Team SLOUGH 12 0.00 0 0 0 2 0 0 N
4-Jul-2015 Sat 2nd Team Purley on Thames 25 0.00 0 0 0 2 0 0 N
27-Jun-2015 Sat 2nd Team Wokingham 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
20-Jun-2015 Sat 2nd Team BAGSHOT 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
13-Jun-2015 Sat 2nd Team BOYNE HILL 26 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 Y
30-May-2015 Sat 2nd Team FALKLAND 19 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
23-May-2015 Sat 2nd Team Reading CC 3 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
16-May-2015 Sat 2nd Team ALDERSHOT DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
9-May-2015 Sat 2nd Team SLOUGH 4 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
5-Jul-2014 Sat 2nd Team NORTH MAIDENHEAD 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
21-Jun-2014 Sat 2nd Team Finchampstead 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
14-Jun-2014 Sat 2nd Team YATELEY 1 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
20-Jul-2013 Sat 3rd Team Mortimer West End 2 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
6-Jul-2013 Sat 3rd Team Crowthorne 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
22-Jun-2013 Sat 2nd Team Thatcham Town 9 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
15-Jun-2013 Sat 2nd Team Theale and Tilehurst 19 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
1-Jun-2013 Sat 2nd Team FALKLAND 4 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
25-May-2013 Sat 3rd Team Shinfield 35 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
18-May-2013 Sat 3rd Team Mortimer West End 53 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
11-May-2013 Sat 2nd Team COVE 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
3-Sep-2011 Sat 2nd Team Purley on Thames 18 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
27-Aug-2011 Sat 2nd Team Kidmore End 17 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
23-Aug-2011 Tour Lisvane 7 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
20-Aug-2011 Sat 2nd Team Princes Risborough 26 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
6-Aug-2011 Sat 2nd Team Windsor 12 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
30-Jul-2011 Sat 2nd Team Marlow 6 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
23-Jul-2011 Sat 2nd Team BAGSHOT 15 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
13-Jul-2011 U13 MCC DNB 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
9-Jul-2011 Sat 2nd Team STOKE GREEN 5 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
25-Jun-2011 Sat 2nd Team Kidmore End DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
18-Jun-2011 Sat 2nd Team Princes Risborough 13 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
11-Jun-2011 Sat 2nd Team BURNHAM 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
28-May-2011 Sat 2nd Team Marlow DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
21-May-2011 Sat 2nd Team BAGSHOT 15 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
14-May-2011 Sat 2nd Team SLOUGH 1 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
7-May-2011 Sat 2nd Team STOKE GREEN 0 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
4-Sep-2010 Sat 2nd Team Kidmore End 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
28-Aug-2010 Sat 2nd Team Hillingdon Manor 23 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
7-Aug-2010 Sat 2nd Team Tring Park 30 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 2 0 0 N
31-Jul-2010 Sat 2nd Team Purley on Thames 11 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
24-Jul-2010 Sat 2nd Team SLOUGH 10 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
17-Jul-2010 Sat 2nd Team BURNHAM 12 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
8-Jul-2010 MidWeek Mortimer 5 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
3-Jul-2010 Sat 2nd Team Kidmore End 15 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
26-Jun-2010 Sat 2nd Team Hillingdon Manor DNB 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
19-Jun-2010 Sat 2nd Team OMT 15 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
12-Jun-2010 Sat 2nd Team BRACKNELL & DISTRICT 52 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 Y
5-Jun-2010 Sat 2nd Team Tring Park 10 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
15-May-2010 Sat 2nd Team BURNHAM DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
8-May-2010 Sat 2nd Team BAGSHOT 2 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
24-Apr-2010 Sat 2nd Team Royal Ascot DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
5-Sep-2009 Sat 2nd Team YATELEY 40 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 Y
29-Aug-2009 Sat 2nd Team Windsor DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
22-Aug-2009 Sat 2nd Team Farnham Common DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
15-Aug-2009 Sat 1st Team ALDERSHOT DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
12-Aug-2009 MidWeek Shinfield DNB 2.00 0 6 0 0 0 0 N
1-Aug-2009 Sat 2nd Team Thatcham Town 43 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
22-Jul-2009 MidWeek Gulshan 0 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
18-Jul-2009 Sat 2nd Team Wooburn Narkovians DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
15-Jul-2009 MidWeek Royal Mail DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
11-Jul-2009 Sat 2nd Team CHISWICK & LATYMER 4 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
9-Jul-2009 MidWeek Royal Mail 14 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
8-Jul-2009 MidWeek Racal DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
24-Jun-2009 MidWeek Shinfield DNB 1.00 0 10 1 2 0 0 N
20-Jun-2009 Sat 1st Team Kew 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
16-Jun-2009 MidWeek Microsoft 11 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
13-Jun-2009 Sat 2nd Team Chenies and Latimer 1 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
11-Jun-2009 MidWeek Woodley 11 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
3-Jun-2009 MidWeek Gulshan DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
30-May-2009 Sat 2nd Team Thatcham Town DNB 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
16-May-2009 Sat 2nd Team Wooburn Narkovians DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
9-May-2009 Sat 2nd Team CHISWICK & LATYMER 41 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
12-Jul-2008 Sat 2nd Team Hampton Hill 0 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
5-Jul-2008 Sat 2nd Team BURNHAM 59 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 Y
28-Jun-2008 Sat 2nd Team Wooburn Narkovians 7 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
24-May-2008 Sat 1st Team Odiham and Greywell DNB 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
4-Aug-2007 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
3-Aug-2007 Tour Whitchurch Heath 7 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
23-Jul-2007 Tour Whitchurch Heath DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 1 N
21-Jul-2007 Sat 2nd Team Stratfield Turgis 7 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
8-Jul-2007 Sun 1st Team Windlesham 18 3.20 0 13 0 0 0 0 N
7-Jul-2007 Sat 1st Team Purley 9 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 1 N
23-Jun-2007 Sat 2nd Team Hawley 8 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 1 N
16-Jun-2007 Sat 2nd Team Shinfield 34 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
2-Jun-2007 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood 12 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
26-May-2007 Sat 2nd Team Pinkneys Green 10 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
19-May-2007 Sat 2nd Team Stratfield Turgis 11 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 1 N
9-Sep-2006 Sun 1st Team Wrinklies or Smoothies SCC 74 2.00 0 22 1 1 0 1 N
2-Sep-2006 Sat 2nd Team Stratfield Turgis 35 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 1 N
27-Aug-2006 Sun 1st Team Pheonix 44 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
26-Aug-2006 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood 11 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
19-Aug-2006 Sat 2nd Team Goring 6 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
12-Aug-2006 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 0 0.00 0 0 0 2 0 0 N
5-Aug-2006 Sat 2nd Team Pinkneys Green DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
3-Aug-2006 Tour Blackwood Town 54 (Not Out) 2.00 0 17 1 1 0 0 Y
29-Jul-2006 Sat 2nd Team Waltham St Lawrence 8 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
24-Jul-2006 Tour Whitchurch Heath 0 4.00 0 14 0 0 0 0 N
15-Jul-2006 Sat 1st Team Shinfield DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
8-Jul-2006 Sat 2nd Team Hawley 29 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
1-Jul-2006 Sat 2nd Team Stratfield Turgis DNB 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
27-Jun-2006 MidWeek Purley DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
24-Jun-2006 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
17-Jun-2006 Sat 2nd Team Goring 10 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
7-Jun-2006 MidWeek West Reading 3 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
3-Jun-2006 Sat 1st Team YATELEY 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
20-May-2006 Sat 2nd Team Woodcote 33 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
3-Sep-2005 Sat 2nd Team Checkendon 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
27-Aug-2005 Sat 2nd Team YATELEY 4 0.00 0 0 0 3 0 1 N
20-Aug-2005 Sat 2nd Team Ruislip Victoria 6 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
13-Aug-2005 Sat 2nd Team Farley Hill DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
6-Aug-2005 Sat 2nd Team Welford Park 4 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
5-Aug-2005 Tour Whitchurch 22 2.40 0 12 1 0 0 0 N
4-Aug-2005 Tour Blackwood Town 8 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
23-Jul-2005 Sat 2nd Team Stoke Row 5 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
2-Jul-2005 Sat 2nd Team Checkendon 17 2.00 0 13 0 0 0 0 N
25-Jun-2005 Sat 2nd Team YATELEY 39 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
18-Jun-2005 Sat 2nd Team Ruislip Victoria DNB 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
11-Jun-2005 Sat 2nd Team Farley Hill 10 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 1 N
4-Jun-2005 Sat 2nd Team Welford Park 56 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
29-May-2005 Sun 1st Team Wiltons Wanderers 38 3.00 0 4 1 1 0 0 N
28-May-2005 Sat 2nd Team Woodcote 46 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
14-May-2005 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 4 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
28-Aug-2004 Sat 2nd Team Woodcote 6 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
14-Aug-2004 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 1 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
7-Aug-2004 Sat 2nd Team Farley Hill 27 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
31-Jul-2004 Sat 2nd Team Shinfield 6 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
28-Jul-2004 MidWeek White Waltham 3 0.00 0 0 0 1 0 0 N
14-Jul-2004 MidWeek Waltham St Lawrence 26 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
10-Jul-2004 Sat 2nd Team Welford Park 33 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
3-Jul-2004 Sat 1st Team Ibis Mapledurham 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
26-Jun-2004 Sat 2nd Team Woodcote 62 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 Y
12-Jun-2004 Sat 2nd Team Crown Wood 2 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
5-Jun-2004 Sat 2nd Team Farley Hill 1 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
29-May-2004 Sat 2nd Team Shinfield 1 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
22-May-2004 Sat 2nd Team Emmbrook & Bearwood 29 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N
15-May-2004 Sat 2nd Team Compton 22 (Not Out) 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 N


Further information about Sonning CC can be found by clicking the links below



President

Max McNeill
Max@ultimabusiness.com
07802548320
Chairman

Gary Phillips
gary.phillips@simplers.co.uk
07500336879
Vice Chairman

Richard Anderson
r.anderson@andersonorr.com
07917756020
Secretary

Dan Le Marquand
danlemarquand@msn.com
07748520723
Treasurer

Steve Rayfield
Stephen.Rayfield@herbertsmith.com
07809200548
Membership Secretary

Gary Phillips
gary.phillips@simplers.co.uk
07500336879
Fixture Secretary

Bill Travers
wbtravers@yahoo.co.uk
02073501745
Social Secretary

Keith Denyer
denyerk1@gmail.com
07738478969
Pavilion Manager

Ben Zagorski
ben@sunflowercollective.co.uk
07921289941
Bar Stewardess

Christine Wilding
cwilding25@hotmail.com
07712576003
Press Officer

Bill Travers
wbtravers@yahoo.co.uk
02073501745
Groundsman

Strik Pownall
menapownall@hotmail.co.uk
07780913713
Selection Co-Ordinator

Jameel Ahamed
asjameel@ymail.com
07875576401
Webmaster

Jameel Ahamed
asjameel@ymail.com
07875576401
First Team Manager

Alan Bright
awbright@msn.com
07815744756
1st Team Captain

Pete Dean
peterdean11@sky.com
07521052024
1st Team Vice Captain

Simon Brooks
simonbrooks1991@hotmail.com
07898130807
2nd Team Captain

Dan Anderson
bcfcdan@hotmail.com
07909442814
2nd Team Vice Captain

Waqas Tahir
tahir.waqas@yahoo.co.uk
07545034500
3rd Team Captain

Gary Phillips
gary.phillips@simplers.co.uk
07500336879
3rd Team Vice Captain

Nick Ray
nick.ray@ntlworld.com
07989606102
4th Team Captain

Waqas Tahir
tahir.waqas@yahoo.co.uk
07545034500
Sunday 1st Team Captain

Jameel Ahamed
asjameel@ymail.com
07875576401
Sunday 1st ViceTeam Captain

Dan Anderson
bcfcdan@hotmail.com
07909442814
Sunday 2nd Team Captain

Bill Travers
wbtravers@yahoo.co.uk
02073501745
Sunday 2nd Team Vice Captain

Nick Ray
nick.ray@ntlworld.com
07989606102
14-Mar-2014Report to Parish Council March 2010Download
14-Mar-2014Key Objectives 2010Download
14-Mar-2014Club Code of Conduct for Young PeopleDownload
14-Mar-2014Club Code of Conduct for Cricket Club Members and GuestsDownload
14-Mar-2014Club ConstitutionDownload

How to find us

Directions

From Reading take A4 towards Maidenhead, turn left at the Woodley/Sonning roundabout in to Pound Lane, ground 200 yards on left.

Click Here to See in Google Maps