Sonning-CC Platinum Sponsors

Ultima Business Solutions - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015 Clarks Legal - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015 Simple Recruitment Services - Sonning CC Sponsors 2015

Season

Sat 1st Team

Captain - Pete Dean

Vice Captain - Simon Brooks

Thames Valley League Division 2b

Stats
Sat 2nd Team

Captain - Dan Anderson

Vice Captain - Waqas Tahir

Thames Valley League Division 6b

Stats
Sat 3rd Team

Captain - Gary Phillips

Vice Captain - Nick Ray

Thames Valley League Division 8a

Stats
Sun 1st Team

Captain - Jameel Ahamed

Vice Captain - Dan Anderson

Stats
Sun 2nd Team

Captain - Bill Travers

Vice Captain - Nick Ray

Stats
MidWeek

Captain - Simon Brooks

Vice Captain - Nick Ray

Stats
U15

Captain - Andy Fitton

Vice Captain - Andy Fitton

Stats
U13

Captain - Pete Dean

Vice Captain - Pete Dean

Stats
U11A

Captain - Michael Marsden

Vice Captain - Michael Marsden

Stats
U11B

Captain - Naqash Tahir

Vice Captain - Naqash Tahir

Stats
U9

Captain - Tom Shaw

Vice Captain - Tom Shaw

Stats

Click here to see an overall summary.


All Time Top Run Scorers
(since 2004)



8050 - Mark Richards
4998 - Jameel Ahamed
3479 - Duncan Parr
3215 - Ali Driver
3048 - Richard Harris
2966 - Sohail Aslam
2954 - Naqash Tahir
2937 - Bubbu Thava
2923 - Kevan Smith
2855 - Gary Phillips
All Time Wicket Takers
(since 2004)



459 - Abbas Ghulam
282 - Jameel Ahamed
235 - Kevan Smith
211 - Waqas Tahir
201 - Harvey Grout
185 - Mark Anderson
175 - Mark Richards
174 - Duncan Parr
160 - George Troughton
153 - Zahid Mohammed
All Time Top Fielding Dismissals
(since 2004)



193 - Steve Hill
158 - Nick Ray
117 - Mark Richards
102 - James Reilly
101 - Gary Phillips
95 - Ali Driver
87 - Jameel Ahamed
73 - Alex Ray
73 - Richard Harris
73 - Matt Hill

2017 Season Summary

TeamMPWDLAb
Sat 1st Team181540112
Sat 2nd Team15129122
Sat 3rd Team18135443
Sun 1st Team181612042
Sun 2nd Team13102353
MidWeek722004
U15552030
U13776010
U11A13127141
U11B10107030
U9884040
Overall1321106094122

Events

No upcoming events!

Upcoming Fixtures

26-Aug - Sat 1st Team Vs Hurst
26-Aug - Sat 2nd Team Vs ALDERSHOT
26-Aug - Sat 3rd Team Vs Royal Ascot
27-Aug - Sun 1st Team Vs Chairman’s X1
2-Sep - Sat 1st Team Vs YATELEY
2-Sep - Sat 2nd Team Vs Hurst
2-Sep - Sat 3rd Team Vs Hayes
3-Sep - Sun 1st Team Vs Odney
3-Sep - Sun 2nd Team Vs Checkendon
10-Sep - Sun 1st Team Vs Peppard

Recent Results

20-Aug - Sun 1st Team Vs Hawley - Won by 35 runs
19-Aug - Sat 1st Team Vs Beaconsfield - Lost by 171 runs
19-Aug - Sat 3rd Team Vs Reading CC - won by 5 wickets
13-Aug - Sun 1st Team Vs Little Marlow - Won by 71 runs
13-Aug - Sun 2nd Team Vs Chiswick & Whitton - Lost by 4 wkts
12-Aug - Sat 1st Team Vs ALDERSHOT - Won by 2 wickets
12-Aug - Sat 3rd Team Vs Theale and Tilehurst - Lost by 4 wickets
6-Aug - Sun 1st Team Vs Harrow Weald - Won by 35 runs
5-Aug - Sat 1st Team Vs SLOUGH - Lost by 123 runs
5-Aug - Sat 2nd Team Vs YATELEY - Won by 8 mwickets

Top Run Scorers

709 - Pete Dean
649 - Jameel Ahamed
563 - Wazir Khan
502 - Nick Ray
435 - Rehan Akram

Top Wicket Takers

37 - Jameel Ahamed
30 - Zahid Mohammed
27 - Hasnein Akram
23 - Gary Phillips
20 - Abbas Ghulam

Top Fielding Dismissals

23 - Nick Ray
19 - Jameel Ahamed
13 - Wazir Khan
8 - Nigel Jackson
8 - Rehan Akram

Centurions

100* - Nick Ray 19-Aug Vs Reading CC
185 - Rehan Akram 15-Jul Vs Farnham Common
106* - Pete Dean 5-Jul Vs MCC
100* - Jameel Ahamed 11-Jun Vs Farnham Royal
128* - Jason Pennisi 3-Jun Vs SLOUGH
100* - Jameel Ahamed 14-May Vs Twyford
117* - Stephen Mankee 13-May Vs Farnham Common
100* - Pete Dean 30-Apr Vs BRITISH AIRWAYS

Fifties

56 - Sagar Dave 13-Aug Vs Little Marlow
66 - Bikash Gurung 13-Aug Vs Little Marlow
75 - Jason Pennisi 12-Aug Vs ALDERSHOT
58 - Wazir Khan 12-Aug Vs Theale and Tilehurst
67 - Duncan Parr 12-Aug Vs ALDERSHOT
63 - Gary Phillips 12-Aug Vs Theale and Tilehurst
63* - Sagar Dave 6-Aug Vs Harrow Weald
88 - Keiran Burgess 6-Aug Vs Harrow Weald
56 - Gary Phillips 5-Aug Vs BAGSHOT
68* - Dan Le Marquand 5-Aug Vs YATELEY
50* - Sagar Dave 30-Jul Vs BBC Caversham
65 - Jameel Ahamed 30-Jul Vs Pheonix
77* - Pete Dean 29-Jul Vs High Wycombe
55* - Hasnein Akram 29-Jul Vs Reading CC
58* - Wazir Khan 29-Jul Vs Datchet
50 - David McLoughlin 23-Jul Vs Wealdstone Corinthians
64 - Nick Ray 23-Jul Vs Wealdstone Corinthians
63* - Shamitha Widanapathirana 16-Jul Vs Basingstoke
51 - Jameel Ahamed 16-Jul Vs Basingstoke
74 - Andy Fitton 16-Jul Vs Theale and Tilehurst
62 - Craig Rintoul 16-Jul Vs Basingstoke
84 - Wazir Khan 15-Jul Vs Finchampstead
63 - Pete Dean 15-Jul Vs Royal Ascot
56 - Nirmal Singh 9-Jul Vs Hurley
79* - Pete Dean 8-Jul Vs BURNHAM
52* - Duncan Parr 8-Jul Vs BURNHAM
86* - Waqas Tahir 8-Jul Vs Kew
64 - Zahid Mohammed 5-Jul Vs MCC
70 - Inderveer Sahota 2-Jul Vs Penn Street CC
68* - Bikash Gurung 2-Jul Vs Penn Street CC
62 - Gary Phillips 1-Jul Vs Hayes
51 - Inderveer Sahota 1-Jul Vs YATELEY
66* - Jamie Travers 25-Jun Vs Hartley Wintney
56* - Sagar Dave 25-Jun Vs Hartley Wintney
53* - Bikash Gurung 25-Jun Vs ICL Fujitsu
51 - Wazir Khan 24-Jun Vs Royal Ascot
87* - Rehan Akram 24-Jun Vs ALDERSHOT
69* - Hasnein Akram 24-Jun Vs ALDERSHOT
63 - Hasnein Akram 20-Jun Vs Farley Beans
64 - Ben Butler 18-Jun Vs Sandhurst
53* - Ali Driver 18-Jun Vs The Luddites
53 - Zahid Mohammed 17-Jun Vs Beaconsfield
73* - Mark Richards 17-Jun Vs Royal Ascot
69 - Nick Ray 17-Jun Vs Reading CC
83* - Wazir Khan 17-Jun Vs Reading CC
55 - Mohammed Atif 10-Jun Vs Finchampstead
53* - Nick Ray 4-Jun Vs Odney
53* - Steve Simmons 4-Jun Vs Pheonix
56 - Inderveer Sahota 3-Jun Vs YATELEY
59 - Naqash Tahir 3-Jun Vs YATELEY
75 - Pete Dean 3-Jun Vs SLOUGH
60 - Hasnein Akram 3-Jun Vs YATELEY
75 - Jameel Ahamed 28-May Vs Reading Lawyers
90* - Shamitha Widanapathirana 28-May Vs Reading Lawyers
54* - Wazir Khan 27-May Vs Datchet
90* - Jason Pennisi 27-May Vs High Wycombe
83* - David McLoughlin 21-May Vs Hawley
58 - Naqash Tahir 20-May Vs COVE
52 - Pete Dean 20-May Vs Thatcham Town
69* - Dan Anderson 14-May Vs Twyford
66 - Mohammed Atif 13-May Vs Farnham Common
51 - Wazir Khan 13-May Vs Finchampstead
60 - Kishore Naha 7-May Vs BBC Bushmen
87 - Dan Le Marquand 6-May Vs Purley on Thames
76 - Zahid Mohammed 23-Apr Vs Magdalen
51 - Stephen Mankee 23-Apr Vs Magdalen

5 Wicket Hauls

5 For 17 - Jameel Ahamed 20-Aug Vs Hawley
5 For 70 - Gary Phillips 12-Aug Vs Theale and Tilehurst
5 For 45 - Hasnein Akram 15-Jul Vs Farnham Common
5 For 15 - Hasnein Akram 8-Jul Vs Purley on Thames
6 For 32 - Zahid Mohammed 8-Jul Vs BURNHAM
5 For 57 - Kabir Dave 25-Jun Vs Hartley Wintney
6 For 13 - Jameel Ahamed 25-Jun Vs ICL Fujitsu
5 For 16 - Naqash Tahir 17-Jun Vs Royal Ascot
5 For 83 - Gary Phillips 10-Jun Vs Theale and Tilehurst
5 For 31 - Mohammed Atif 10-Jun Vs Finchampstead
5 For 39 - Naqash Tahir 3-Jun Vs YATELEY
5 For 27 - Hasnein Akram 27-May Vs Reading CC

3 or more Fielding Dismissals in a Game

3 (2c,0st,1ro) - Jameel Ahamed 8-Jul Vs Purley on Thames
4 (2c,2st,0ro) - Nick Ray 2-Jul Vs Penn Street CC
3 (3c,0st,0ro) - Nick Ray 1-Jul Vs Hayes
3 (2c,0st,1ro) - Syed Naqi 25-Jun Vs Hartley Wintney
3 (1c,2st,0ro) - Simon Brooks 27-May Vs Reading CC
3 (3c,0st,0ro) - Andy Fitton 14-May Vs Twyford

Top 10 Quackers

6 - Dan Anderson
5 - Syed Naqi
3 - Ella Phillips
3 - Jacob Fitton
3 - Nick Ray
3 - Rehan Akram
2 - Ali Driver
2 - Bubbu Thava
2 - Emil Rayfield
2 - Louis Dean


Further information about Sonning CC can be found by clicking the links below



President

Max McNeill
Max@ultimabusiness.com
07802548320
Chairman

Gary Phillips
gary.phillips@simplers.co.uk
07500336879
Vice Chairman

Richard Anderson
r.anderson@andersonorr.com
07917756020
Secretary

Dan Le Marquand
danlemarquand@msn.com
07748520723
Treasurer

Steve Rayfield
Stephen.Rayfield@herbertsmith.com
07809200548
Membership Secretary

Gary Phillips
gary.phillips@simplers.co.uk
07500336879
Fixture Secretary

Bill Travers
wbtravers@yahoo.co.uk
02073501745
Social Secretary

Keith Denyer
denyerk1@gmail.com
07738478969
Pavilion Manager

Ben Zagorski
ben@sunflowercollective.co.uk
07921289941
Bar Stewardess

Christine Wilding
cwilding25@hotmail.com
07712576003
Press Officer

Bill Travers
wbtravers@yahoo.co.uk
02073501745
Groundsman

Strik Pownall
menapownall@hotmail.co.uk
07780913713
Selection Co-Ordinator

Jameel Ahamed
asjameel@ymail.com
07875576401
Webmaster

Jameel Ahamed
asjameel@ymail.com
07875576401
First Team Manager

Alan Bright
awbright@msn.com
07815744756
1st Team Captain

Pete Dean
peterdean11@sky.com
07521052024
1st Team Vice Captain

Simon Brooks
simonbrooks1991@hotmail.com
07898130807
2nd Team Captain

Dan Anderson
bcfcdan@hotmail.com
07909442814
2nd Team Vice Captain

Waqas Tahir
tahir.waqas@yahoo.co.uk
07545034500
3rd Team Captain

Gary Phillips
gary.phillips@simplers.co.uk
07500336879
3rd Team Vice Captain

Nick Ray
nick.ray@ntlworld.com
07989606102
4th Team Captain

Waqas Tahir
tahir.waqas@yahoo.co.uk
07545034500
Sunday 1st Team Captain

Jameel Ahamed
asjameel@ymail.com
07875576401
Sunday 1st ViceTeam Captain

Dan Anderson
bcfcdan@hotmail.com
07909442814
Sunday 2nd Team Captain

Bill Travers
wbtravers@yahoo.co.uk
02073501745
Sunday 2nd Team Vice Captain

Nick Ray
nick.ray@ntlworld.com
07989606102
14-Mar-2014Report to Parish Council March 2010Download
14-Mar-2014Key Objectives 2010Download
14-Mar-2014Club Code of Conduct for Young PeopleDownload
14-Mar-2014Club Code of Conduct for Cricket Club Members and GuestsDownload
14-Mar-2014Club ConstitutionDownload

How to find us

Directions

From Reading take A4 towards Maidenhead, turn left at the Woodley/Sonning roundabout in to Pound Lane, ground 200 yards on left.

Click Here to See in Google Maps